Sunday, November 8, 2009

It's been awhile

wow so yeah I remembered today that I actually have one of these so I figured I'm give a quick update on my life.

Recently I have been diagnosed with Epilepsy, I know fun stuff. They found an arachnoid cyst on the left side of my brain, adjacent to my temporal lobe. It's benign though so don't worry, as long as I'm on Lamictal XR, I should be seizure free.

Hmm what else? Oh yes I have been called to be the VP of Activities for the Bellingham LDS Institute Council! It's my first stake calling so I'm pretty excited! Although working with WWU's AS department is stressful and difficult, working with everyone on the council and seeing what we can accomplish is so amazing and fun! I can really feel the blessings of leadership and all that they have taught me so far.

I'm still working at the theater, and there is some talk about promoting people to management positions and I must say, I'm picking up strong yet subtle vibes from my GM that I might be selected. YAY a whole 45 cent pay increase! (says Matt in a sarcastic tone)

Graphic Design is going smoothly, although being at a liberal college, the Art History department can be a little obscene on their subject matter. I just have to hold strong 'till spring then I get that piece of paper that will make people want to hire me....YAY!

I still plan on doing that whole mission thingy-mer-bobber-schpeal. I figure after I graduate, I'll work for about 5 or 6 months and save money for when I return, you know, to live off of while I regather my portfolio, catch up on the industry, and get a job or internship. I don't know where life will take me so I'm just going to have to roll with the punches and pray. If I'm told mission that's what it'll be. If I'm told to stay and fulfill something else for Heavenly Father then that's what I'll do.

I really hope to hear from all 3 of you who read my blog, haha, I know you haven't seen or heard much from me lately and It would be cool to get caught up :)

Until next time,
Matty

1 comment:

Maren O_o said...

Matt,

you make me so proud. I really hope that you do go on a mission and I really am so happy that you are trying to follow the Lord's plan for you!

It can be hard but the benefits out weigh the disappointments!

Maren :)

p.s. it was good to see you.